2014-15 List of Competitors

Below is the list of teams registered for the 2014-15 Sample Return Robot Challenge. If you belong to a media outlet and would like to connect with a local team to share their story, please contact Eileen Brangan Mell (ebmell@wpi.edu), WPI Director of Public Relations.

In random order by team name (as of 5/12/2015)

Active Competitors:

  • Gather – Virginia
    • Team Leader: James Leopore
    • Team Members: 1
  • Middleman – Florida
    • Team Leader: Jerry Waechter
    • Team Members: 2
  • Wunderkammer Laboratory- California
    • Team Leader: Jim Rothrock
    • Team Members: 2
  • RoboRetrievers – Florida
    • Team Leader: Prasanna Manavarthi
    • Team Members: 4
  • Mind and Iron – Washington
    • Team Leader: Jeff Gorges
    • Team Members: 5
  • Lunambotics* – Mexico
    • Team Leader: Jorge Isaac Cordero Enriquez
    • Team Members: 9
  • Army of Angry Robots – California
    • Team Leader: Henry Leinhos
    • Team Members: 5
  • Sirius – Massachusetts
    • Team Leader: Dan Barry
    • Team Members: 2
  • MAXed OUT – California
    • Team Leader: Greg Maxwell
    • Team Members: 18
  • Formicarum – Massachusetts
    • Team Leader: Marcus Menghini
    • Team Members: 3
  • RPI Rock Raiders – New York
    • Team Leader: Brayden Hollis
    • Team Members:
  • Smart Tools – Illinois
    • Team Leader: Paul Jurczak
    • Team Members: 1
  • Smart Move – Florida
    • Team Leader: Dean Du Bois
    • Team Members: 1
  • Retrievers – New York
    • Team Leader: Robert Svec
    • Team Members: 12
  • Oregon State University Mars Rover Team – Oregon
    • Team Leader: William Edwards
    • Team Members: 10
  • MIT Robotics Team – Massachusetts
    • Team Leader: Rita Ainane
    • Team Members: 31
  • UNAM Space* – Mexico
    • Team Leader: Juan Carlos Mariscal Gomez
    • Team Members: 12
  • DT Bozzelli – Michigan
    • Team Leader: Anthony Witcher
    • Team Members: 1

Active Competitors – Level 2

  • Survey – California
    • Team Leader: Jascha Little
    • Team Members: 5
  • Mountaineers – West Virginia
    • Team Leader: Yu Gu
    • Team Members: 12

Inactive Competitors

  • Cyberdyne Systems – California
    • Team Leader: Stephen Montero
  • Sourcerors – California
    • Team Leader: Ryan Cahoon
  • OB One – California
    • Team Leader: Osram Eralp
  • Open Lab Idaho – Idaho
    • Team Leader: Randy Steiner
  • Texas Titans – Texas
    • Team Leader: James Killian
  • Skunkworks – Pennsylvania
    • Team Leader: Stephen Goodale
  • Minuteman Robotics – Massachusetts
    • Team Leader: Justin Marple
  • Orlando Robot Builders – Florida
    • Team Leader: William Kurkian

* = Demonstration Team